Kombo Butter DIY
Kombo Butter DIY
Kombo Butter DIY
Kombo Butter DIY 0.55 lb 250 g
Kombo Butter DIY 1.1 lb 500 g
slider arrow direction right
slider arrow direction right

Kombo Butter DIY

usd

size

One Time
Subscribe (Save 10%)
usd
-
1
+
usd
-
1
+

Kombo Butter is a brownish-blue color with a thick buttery texture that easily absorbs into the skin. It provides incredible benefits for dry or irritated skin, particularly when combined with other butters (e.g., palm kernel, shea, or cocoa) and carrier oils.

Formulators love how it blends with other butters and oils making application smooth, silky and 'grease-free'.

With its naturally high levels Myristoleic and other acids and antioxidants, it was traditionally used for its anti-inflammatory, antifungal, anti-allergenic, antiseptic, anti-oxidizing, immune-stimulant, painkilling and regenerative properties. (you can Google to see what others say about it)

Baraka Kombo Butter is pure, natural, wild-crafted and, in addition to providing the dignity of income to hard-working rural women, the tall trees provide natural shade and ecosystem biodiversity for Cocoa crops.

The chance of a reaction is reduced when the Kombo butter is combined with Shea Butter or other ingredients (learn how in this DIY Recipe Book ).   Customers report Kombo Butter being effective even if it is only 20% of the final product.

Looking to purchase in Bulk/Wholesale for your own business?

Shop Bulk

How to Use

+

Kombo butter is a brownish-blue color with a thick buttery texture that easily absorbs into the skin. It provides incredible benefits for dry or irritated skin, particularly when combined with other butters (e.g. palm kernel, shea, or cocoa) and carrier oils. Kombo butter can be used directly on the skin or with essential oils and other butters. It works great in balms, butters, soaps and more.

Not sure where to start? Check out our recipes featuring kombo butter  here.

We advise caution when using as Kombo Butter may cause skin rashes when applied. The chance of a reaction is reduced when the Kombo butter is combined with Shea Butter or other ingredients (learn how in this DIY Recipe Book ). Customers report Kombo Butter being effective even if it is only 20% of the final product.

We advise doing a test on a small patch of skin as Kombo Butter may cause a reaction to some skin types. 

Product Specifications

+

KOMBO BUTTER

Common Name

Kombo Butter

INCI Name

Pynanthus Angolensis (African Nutmeg) 

Odor

Earthy and nutty

Color

Brownish-blue

Solubility

Water-insoluble

Melting Point

50 - 60°C (122 - 140°F)

Flash Point

>280°C (536°F)

Shelf Life

2 years

Origin

Ghana

Packaging 

250g (.55 lb), 500g (1.1lb), 1kg (2.2lb), 2kg (4.4lb), 3kg (6.6lb), 5kg (11 lb), 10kg (22 lb), 15kg (33 lb), 20kg (44 lb).

Why Choose Baraka?

+
Handcrafted by women in Ghana using age-old techniques passed down through generations. Centuries of practice has taught them how to extract every bit of goodness from the shea nut, and that quality is now passed on in every package of shea butter and all the products made from it.

Shipping + Returns

+
We ship worldwide from our fulfillment centre in North America. At checkout you can see shipping options and costs. If you would like to arrange your own shipping please select warehouse pickup and send us an email to confirm. We can provide you with shipping and pickup details for your courier of choice. We hope you love your Baraka products. If you are unsatisfied for any reason though, we offer no hassle returns with no time limit, just contact us.

THE KOMBO BUTTER STORY

Learn more about the kombo tree and fruit in this video filmed in one of the forest communities in Ghana. Find out how it is a natural shade tree in cocoa forests and how our work to restore it is helping to support ecosystem biodiversity and increased income for rural women.

HANDCRAFTED KOMBO BUTTER

FROM OUR HANDS TO YOURS

Kombo butter is made from the seeds of a tropical West African tree called Pycnanthus angolensis, which is also known as the "African nutmeg". The fruits had been going to waste but now Agnes Amoah, the first farmer to sell kombo nuts to Baraka, has encouraged other women in her community to collect them too. This helps to provide a source of income and has also prevented the kombo nut trees from being cut for timber. The tall trees provide natural shade and ecosystem biodiversity for cocoa crops.

ALL NATURAL

No chemicals, additives, animal testing, or harsh industrial processing. Just pure, natural wild-crafted kombo butter.

COMMUNITY IMPACT

Every time you purchase Baraka’s kombo butter you have a direct impact on the women, families, and communities in northern Ghana. Not only does your order provide the dignity of income to hardworking women but helps support educational and economic projects in the community.

BENEFITS

Some of our favourite benefits of kombo butter include:

  • - High in myristoleic acid to help with muscle and joint pain
  • Anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antiseptic properties to fight acne and heal wounds/burns
  • Easily absorbed by the skin
  • Antioxidant and anti-allergenic properties
  • Soothes dry or irritated skin

People Love our Kombo Butter DIY

You May Also Like

Baobab Oil DIY
Baobab Oil DIY
From $36.00
usd
View
Best Seller
Baraka Red Palm Oil DIY
Best Seller
Baraka Palm Kernel Oil DIY
Best Seller
slider arrow direction right
slider arrow direction right

Learn More about Baraka

GOOD FOR YOU, GOOD FOR THE WOMEN, GOOD FOR THE ENVIRONMENT

Handmade
Natural
Cruelty Free
Chemical Free
COMMUNITY SOURCED
FAIR TRADE & WAGES
Created using
blink commerce logo
$
Kombo Butter DIY
Kombo Butter DIY

size

One Time
Subscribe (Save 10%)
usd
-
1
+
usd
-
1
+