Baobab has quickly become one of the most sought-after ‘superfoods’. Our baobab oil is traditionally harvested to retain all the natural goodness. What is left behind has more antioxidants than any other known fruit!
It's perfect to use on your face, body, hair, and can be added to creams, lotions, fixed oils, or conditioners.
How To Use
Baobab Oil can be used in many ways:
- Use on face, body and hair
- Add to other creams, lotions, fixed oils, or conditioner
- Put it around the eye area, dry lips, hands, knees, and feet
- Mix with a bit of water and spread over the entire body or add to bath water
- Use as a carrier oil for a massage
- Massage into the scalp to relieve dryness, nourishing the hair
- Use on skin to relieve itchiness
- Great for burns, scars, stretch marks, sun spots, ageing skin, skin cancer, pigmentation, eczema and psoriasis
The WHO does not include Baobab Oil as an edible substance, but in Africa it is widely used for medicinal purposes to treat hypertension, diabetes, obesity and abdominal ailments. Lately it has been elevated to ‘cure-all’ status and has gained quite a reputation through anecdotal accounts of its effectiveness in treating HIV.
- Common name: Baobab, monkey bread tree, Ethiopian sour gourd, cream of tartar tree, senegal calabash (fruit), upside-down tree
- INCI name: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
- Appearance: Clear mobile liquid
- Color: Pale yellow - yellow/orange
- Application: Emollient, Skin conditioning, Hair conditioning
- Shelf life: 12 months
- Origin: Ghana
- Packaging: 250ml, 500ml, 1ltr, 4ltr
- Certificate of Analysis: Available here [Request a copy]
- Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS): Available here [Request a copy]
Why Choose Baraka?
Shipping + Returns
FROM OUR HANDS TO YOURS
Derived from the majestic baobab trees that are native to northern Ghana, the baobab fruit dries naturally on the branches. After drying for six months in the hot sun, all of the moisture is removed from the fruit and the shell becomes hard.
Like all Baraka products, our baobab oil is traditionally harvested. This involves cracking open the shell, breaking up the fruit inside, removing all the seeds and finely sieving to retain all the natural goodness. What is left behind is a nutritionally dense superfood with more antioxidants than any other known fruit!
No chemicals, additives, animal testing, or harsh industrial processing. Just pure, natural baobab oil.
Every time you purchase Baraka’s baobab oil you have a direct impact on the women, families, and communities in northern Ghana. Not only does your order provide the dignity of income to hardworking women but helps support educational and economic projects in the community.
Baobab oil has lots of great benefits such as:
- Lightens dark spots
- Boosts antioxidants
- Heals dry skin
- Promotes a healthy skin barrier
- Strengthens nails
- Increases collagen
- Nourishes hair